Dental Direct
dentaldirect.co.ukDental Direct receives an EcomScout Rating of A (52/100), ranking #23,260 out of 893,038 Shopify stores we track. This Oral Care Health & Wellness store attracts 352.0K visits per year with estimated revenue of $6.5K - $13.0K/mo. It offers 283 products at an average price of £7.
Analysis by EcomScout Research Team · How we calculate ratings
Store Intelligence Summary
Traffic breakdown: organic 44%, paid 32%, direct 16%, referral 3%.
Product pricing: Average price of £7 (range: £1 – £17) — ≈ $8.91 USD. Budget-friendly positioning targeting volume sales.
Ad spend: Estimated $78/mo in paid search ($936/yr). Lean ad budget — primarily relying on organic or social channels.
Customer trust: Trustpilot score 3.7/5 based on 5,064 reviews. Good standing with customers.
Top markets: GB (88%), US (6%), NL (3%).
Best-selling product: TePe Interdental Brushes 25 Pack (£9.95). Other top sellers include TePe Original Interdental Brushes 8 Pack, TePe Angle Brushes 25-pack, Interprox Plus Interdental Brushes.
Oral Care Market Intelligence
Benchmark this competitor against the market
Competition Breakdown
Competitor Research Insights
- •The Oral Care market generates $2M/month across 312 stores
- •14% are enterprise stores (>$100K/mo) — achievable market
- •Top 10% of Oral Care stores earn $143K+/month
- •This store outperforms 96% of Oral Care competitors
- •Low average order value ($0) — consider bundling or upsells
Top Apps in Oral Care
Best Selling Products
#1TePe Interdental Brushes 25 Pack
£9.95≈ $13
#2TePe Original Interdental Brushes 8 Pack
£3.55≈ $4.51
#3TePe Angle Brushes 25-pack
£10.99≈ $14
#4Interprox Plus Interdental Brushes
£4.69≈ $5.96
#5Curasept ADS 220 0.2% Mouthwash (200ml)
£5.99≈ $7.61
#6XyliMelts (40 Pack)
£12.95≈ $16
#7MI Paste Plus
£16.99≈ $22
#8Tepe EasyPick™ 60 Pack
£4.49≈ $5.70
#9SECURE Waterproof Denture Adhesive (35ml)
£5.89≈ $7.48
#10Retainer Brite Cleaning Tablets (96)
£11.95≈ $15
≈ $8.91 USD
Range: £1 - £17
Rating Breakdown
Traffic Sources
Marketing & Ad Spend
Monthly Ad Spend
$78
Google Ads estimate
Yearly Ad Budget
$936
Projected annually
Top Paid Keywords
| Keyword | Volume | CPC | Cost/mo |
|---|---|---|---|
| tepe dentalEasy | 110 | - | - |
| the dental storeEasy | 44 | - | - |
| dental materials online | - | $6.01 | $19 |
Trustpilot Rating
5,064 reviews
Aggregated rating data only. Individual reviews not displayed for privacy compliance.
Top Countries
Analysis
Strengths
- Excellent traffic and growth metrics
- High business quality and trust indicators
- Excellent Trustpilot rating and review volume
Weaknesses
- Revenue performance needs improvement
- Marketing efficiency and ROI need improvement
Recommendations
- Focus on increasing AOV, improving conversion rates, and expanding product lines
- Optimize PPC campaigns: review targeting, keywords, and ad copy to improve click-through rates
- Consider a comprehensive business review to identify key improvement areas.
Shopify Theme
Tech Stack & Apps
Browse All Apps →Similar Stores
View all →Trending Oral Care Products
Products gaining popularity in Oral Care right now, based on Amazon & Google Trends data.

TheraBreath Fresh Breath Mouthwash, Icy Mint Flavor, Alcohol-Free, 16 Fl Oz (Pack of 2)

Listerine Cool Mint Alcohol-Free Mild Mouthwash, Oral Rinse Kills 99.9% of Germs That Cause Bad Breath, Less Intense Taste, Mild Mint Flavor, 1 L

Oral-B 3D White Charcoal Toothbrush, 2 Count Medium Manual tootbrush Pack, Whitens Teeth, removes Plaque and Stains, Tongue Scraper Tooth Brush

Aquasonic Black Series Ultra Whitening Toothbrush – ADA Accepted Electric Toothbrush- 8 Brush Heads & Travel Case – 40,000 VPM Electric Motor & Wireless Charging - 4 Modes w Smart Timer
Frequently Asked Questions About Dental Direct
Is Dental Direct a dropshipping store or a legitimate brand?
Based on our dropshipping detection analysis, Dental Direct is classified as "Unlikely Dropshipper". This store shows minimal signs of dropshipping based on our policy analysis.
Is Dental Direct safe to buy from? Is it a scam?
Dental Direct has a Trustpilot rating of 3.7/5 based on 5,064 customer reviews. Customer experiences are mixed. Research thoroughly and check return policies before purchasing. Our EcomScout rating is A (52/100).
What is Dental Direct's EcomScout rating and what does it mean?
Dental Direct has an EcomScout rating of A (52/100). This Shopify store rating evaluates performance across revenue estimates, traffic volume, customer reviews, and business quality. This indicates a top-performing store worth studying for competitor analysis.
How much traffic and revenue does Dental Direct generate?
Dental Direct receives approximately 352.0K visits per year with estimated monthly revenue of $6.5K - $13.0K/mo. These Shopify store analytics are estimates based on SimilarWeb data and our proprietary algorithms.
What Shopify apps and theme does Dental Direct use?
We detected 6 Shopify apps on Dental Direct, including Frequently Bought Together, Form Builder, Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS and more.Use our Shopify spy tool to discover which apps drive successful stores.
How can I use this Oral Care store data for competitor research?
This Shopify competitor analysis helps you benchmark your store against Dental Direct. Study their traffic sources, pricing strategy, best-selling products, and tech stack. As a Oral Care store, compare their performance metrics to similar stores in your niche.Install our Chrome extension to spy on any Shopify store while browsing.
